NATIONAL CHAMPIONS Updated 7/16
1991 Mark Parlin Keebler Inv. 1st Shot Put 66' 8
ALL AMERICANS
(Ranked in the top 6 among all High School Track & Field athletes)
1991 Mark Parlin Shot Put
1992 Kristy Kierulff High Jump
1996 Kelly O'Connor Triple Jump
1994 Courtney Pugmire 3200 meters
2000 Travis Pendleton Discus
2000 Ryan Bousquet 1600 meters
2007 Emily Dunn 800 meters
2016 Bronson Osborn Shot Put
2016 Bronson Osborn Discus
These athletes won State Championships.
1991 Mark Parlin State 1st Shot Put 61' 8
1992 Kristy Kierulff State 1st High Jump 5' 10
1994 Kristy Kierulff State 1st High Jump 5' 10
1995 Kelly O'Connor State 1st Triple Jump 40' 6.5
1996 Kelly O'Connor State 1st Triple Jump 40' 2.5
2000 Travis Pendleton State 1st Discus 203' 5
2016 Bronson Osborn State 1st Shot Put 69' 10.75
2016 Bronson Osborn State 1st Discus 200' 10
These athletes have scored in the State Championships.
1983 Mary Ann Bullard State 6th 300m LH 44.8
1985 Keith Pontiflet State 4th 300m IH 37.05
1988 Danielle Reaves State 5th 300m LH 44.43
1990 Nikki Jackson State 4th 300m LH 43.45
1990 Mark Parlin State 2nd Shot Put 62' 9
1990 Mark Kinney State 3rd Shot Put 58' 3.25
1990 Clayton Tharrington State 5th Triple Jump 47' 6.25
1991 Mark Parlin State 2nd Discus 181' 7
1991 Roshawn Sims State 3rd 400 meters 47.73
1993 Carrie Caulkins State 3rd 1600 meters 5:01.01
1993 Travis McCullough State 5th Shot Put 55' 5.5
1993 Anton Hector State 5th 300m IH 39.02
1994 Courtney Pugmire State 4th 1600 meters 5:01.74
1994 Carrie Caulkins State 5th 1600 meters 5:02.05
1995 Courtney Pugmire State 2nd 1600 meters 4:50.47
1995 Courtney Pugmire State 3rd 3200 meters 10:38.40
1999 Travis Pendleton State 3rd Discus 183' 4
1999 Ryan Bousquet State 6th 1600 meters 4:16.90
2001 Julie Handy State 5th 300m IH 43.78
2002 Shalice Pugmire State 5th 1600 meters 4:58.93
2003 Mike Chavez State 6th 1600 meters 4:12.59
2003 Alison Costello State 3rd 1600 meters 4:53.74
2004 Matt Gray State 3rd Discus 193' 8
2004 Emily Dunn State 5th 800 meters 2:12.28
2005 Aaron Dan State 3rd Shot Put 60' .75
2005 Aaron Dan State 2nd Discus 191' 9
2005 Wes Williams State 2nd 200 meters 21.13
2006 Emily Dunn State 6th 800 meters 2:11.24
2007 Emily Dunn State 2nd 800 meters 2:06.78
2008 Teeny Adams State 6th 1600 meters 4:53.25
2008 Blake Poole State 4th Shot Put 60' .5
2010 Hayden Pierce State 5th Long Jump 23' 1.25"
2011 Mason Miller State 8th Discus 167' 9"
2014 William Truong State 3rd Shot 62' 4.5"
2015 Bronson Osborn State 3rd Shot 61' 9"
2015 Bronson Osborn State 3rd Discus 184' 5"
2016 Clint Meyer State 8th Shot Put 56' 7.25
These Relay teams have scored in the State Championships.
1976 4x440 Relay-Hales60.1, Nash59.1, Johnson59.3,Kychenthal58.6 State 4th 4x440 Relay 3:57.1y
2001 1600m Relay (Handy-Buche-Pugmire-Briggs) State 6th 1600m Relay 3:54.15
These athletes won C.I.F. championships.
1977 Laura Johnson 2A 1st 880 yards 2:19.7
1980 Dena Caffey 2A 1st 100m LH  30" 14.82
1984 Keith Pontiflet 3A 1st 300m IH 37.39
1985 Keith Pontiflet 3A 1st 300m IH 36.74
1985 Trish Aubuchon 3A 1st 100 meters 12.03
1986 Lara Wright 3A 1st Triple Jump 37' 7.5
1988 Danielle Reaves 3A 1st 300m LH 44.42
1989 Chuck Underwood 3A 1st Shot Put 56' 9.5
1989 Clayton Tharrington 3A 1st Triple Jump 46' 8.5
1989 Roshawn Sims 3A 1st 400 meters 49.62
1990 Clayton Tharrington 3A 1st Triple Jump 48' 3
1990 Mark Parlin 3A 1st Shot Put 61' 5
1990 Damon Richardson 3A 1st 300m IH 39.61
1990 Boys (J.Kamecki,G.Emry,J.Smith,R.Sims) 3A 1st 400 Relay 42.89
1990 Girls ( M.Ribaudo,C.Boothby,N.Jackson,L.Murray) 3A 1st 1600 meter Relay 3:55.36
1991 Mark Parlin 3A 1st Shot Put 65' 6
1991 Roshawn Sims 3A 1st 400 meters 48.08
1992 Kristy Kierulff 3A 1st High Jump 5' 6
1993 Shawn Frack Div 2 1st 3200 meters 9:10.79
1993 Carrie Caulkins Div 2 1st 1600 meters 4:59.35
1994 Kristy Kierulff Div 2 1st High Jump 5' 8
1994 Courtney Pugmire Div 2 1st 800 meters 2:16.64
1994 Courtney Pugmire Div 2 1st 1600 meters 5:06.62
1995 Courtney Pugmire Div 1 1st 1600 meters 4:51.33
1995 Courtney Pugmire Div 1 1st 3200 meters 10:38.46
1995 Kelly O'Connor Div 1 1st Triple Jump 39' 6.25
1995 Kristy Kierulff Div 1 1st High Jump 5' 6
1996 Kelly O'Connor Div 1 1st Triple Jump 39' 4
1998 Staci Jarne Div 1 1st Discus 130' 11
1998 Travis Pendleton Div 1 1st Discus 165' 10
1999 Travis Pendleton Div 1 1st Discus 183' 7
2000 Travis Pendleton Div 1 1st Discus 199' 2
2000 Kristen Thompson Div 1 1st Discus 132' 1
2000 Ryan Bousquet Div 1 1st 1600 meters 4:13.88
2000 Ryan Bousquet Div 1 1st 3200 meters 9:16.16
2002 Shalice Pugmire Div 1 1st 1600 meters 4:54.93
2003 Alison Costello Div 1 1st 1600 meters 4:55.26
2003 Alison Costello Div 1 1st 3200 meters 10:47.98
2003 Mike Chavez Div 1 1st 3200 meters 9:16.26
2003 Gabe Long Div 1 1st Shot Put 57'11.5
2004 Matt Gray Div 1 1st Discus 189' 9
2006 Joe Witeck Div 1 1st Shot Put 54' 3.75"
2006 Emily Dunn Div 1 1st 800 meters 2:10.35
2007 Emily Dunn Div 1 1st 800 meters 2:07.49
2008 Jake Pendelton Div 1 1st Discus 167'
2009 Jake Pendelton Div 1 1st Discus 163'
2010 Hayden Pierce Div 2 1st Long Jump 23' 10.75"
2015 Bronson Osborn Div 3 1st Discus 174' 4"
2016 Bronson Osborn Div 3 1st Shot Put 67' 2.75
2016 Bronson Osborn Div 3 1st Discus 187' 7
These athletes have scored in the C.I.F. finals.
1975 Laura Johnson (No CIF Finals, Prelims only) One Division 2nd 880 yards 2:21.4
1981 Henning Peterson 3A 2nd 400 meters 49.46
1981 Debbie Arthur 3A 3rd 400 meters 57.68
1981 Debbie Arthur 3A 3rd 300m LH 45.89
1981 Henning Peterson 3A 4th 200 meters 22.14
1981 Denae Beatty 3A 5th High Jump 5' 4
1981 Dave Boyd 3A 6th 400 meters 50.18
1982 Dena Beatty 4A 4th High Jump 5' 4
1982 Tamsin Valdez 4A 5th 3200 meters 11:06.0
1983 Mary Ann Bullard 4A 2nd 300m LH 44.03
1983 Dave Boyd 4A 3rd 800 meters 1:54.18
1983 Trish Aubuchon 4A 5th 200 meters 25.15
1983 Trish Aubuchon 4A 6th 300m LH 45.76
1983 Dave Boyd 4A 6th 400 meters 48.45
1984 Trish Aubuchon 3A 2nd 200 meters 25.64
1984 Trish Aubuchon 3A 4th 400 meters 57.18
1984 Mary Ann Bullard 3A 5th 800 meters 2:16.15
1984 Mary Ann Bullard 3A 5th 300m LH 45.25
1984 John Garcia 3A 6th 200 meters 22.61
1984 Kevin Knapp 3A 6th 800 meters 1:58.02
1985 Trish Aubuchon 3A 3rd 200 meters 24.66
1985 Trish Aubuchon 3A 3rd 400 meters 56.4
1985 Keith Pontiflet 3A 4th 300m IH 37.05
1985 Lara Wright 3A 4th Triple Jump 35' 9
1985 Gina DeFiore 3A 4th High Jump 5' 2
1986 Wade Hauptmeier 3A 5th 800 Meters 1:58.02
1986 Bob Entrican 3A 5th Shot Put 50' 4.5"
1987 Danielle Reaves 3A 2nd 300m LH 44.54
1988 Danielle Reaves 3A 2nd 100m LH 14.77
1988 John Corrow 3A 3rd 800 meters 1:54.56
1988 Trevor Lycett 3A 3rd Pole Vault 14' 6"
1988 Steve Gabriel 3A 4th 110 HH 15.15
1988 Emily Thiebaud 3A 4th 300m LH 44.74
1989 Nikki Jackson 3A 2nd 100m LH 15.08
1990 Nikki Jackson 3A 2nd 300m LH 45.53
1989 Trevor Lycett 3A 3rd Pole Vault 13' 6"
1989 Roshawn Sims 3A 4th 200 meters 22.13
1989 Jennifer Harney 3A 6th Discus 116' 6
1990 Mark Kinney 3A 2nd Shot Put 58' .5
1990 Roshawn Sims 3A 2nd 400 meters 48.57
1990 Mike Burns 3A 5th Shot Put 53' 7.5
1990 Mark Parlin 3A 5th Discus 173'
1990 Trevor Lycett 3A 5th Pole Vault 14'
1991 Roshawn Sims 3A 2nd 200 meters 21.72
1991 Jarod Smith 3A 3rd Triple Jump 44' 10.75
1991 John Kenfield 3A 4th 3200 meters 9:22.95
1991 Jarod Smith 3A 5th Long Jump 21' 7.5
1991 Mike Burns 3A 6th Shot Put 53' 3.5
1991 Shawn Frack 3A 6th 3200 meters 9:29.42
1991 Trevor Lycett 3A 6th Pole Vault 14' 8
1991 Mark Parlin 3A 2nd Discus 171' 6
1992 Shawn Frack Div 2 3rd 3200 meters 9:15.98
1992 Courtney Pugmire Div 2 3rd 800 meters 2:16.77
1992 Carrie Caulkins Div 2 3rd 3200 meters 11:04.49
1992 Paul Nihipali Div 2 5th High Jump 6' 4
1992 Anton Hector Div 2 5th 300m IH 38.99
1993 Kelly O'Connor Div 2 3rd Triple Jump 36' 4.5
1993 Adam Dyer Div 2 3rd Pole Vault 14' 6
1993 Kristy Kierulff Div 2 3rd High Jump 5' 6
1993 Travis McCullough Div 2 4th Shot Put 55' 4.5
1993 Tom Pellicer Div 2 6th Discus 160' 1
1993 Inshirah Jones Div 2 6th 100m LH 15.63
1994 Kristy Kierulff Div 2 3rd Long Jump 18' 3.25
1994 Carrie Caulkins Div 2 4th 1600 meters 5:13.54
1994 Inshirah Jones Div 2 4th 100m LH 15.25
1994 Chris Chapman Div 2 4th High Jump 6' 5"
1994 Dahrin Footman Div 2 6th 100 meters 11.09
1995 Kristy Kierulff Div 1 2nd Long Jump 19' .25
1995 Kelly O'Connor Div 1 6th Long Jump 18' 2.5
1995 Inshirah Jones Div 1 3rd 100m Hurdles 14.59
1995 Inshirah Jones Div 1 5th 300m Hurdles 45.12
1995 Carrie Caulkins Div 1 3rd 800 meters 2:16.25
1995 Steve Sherwood Div 1 3rd High Jump 6' 6"
1995 Chris Jalandoni Div 1 6th Shot Put 52' 2.75
1996 Adam Tomps Div 1 3rd Shot Put 52' 2
1996 Kostas Hatzidakis Div 1 4th Discus 158' 8
1996 Sean Jarne Div 1 3rd Discus 167' 6
1996 Pat Swanson Div 1 5th 110m HH 14.64
1996 Kelly O'Connor Div 1 2nd Long Jump 19' 0
1997 Travis Pendleton Div 1 6th Discus 153'
1997 Justin Birrell Div 1 4th Shot Put 52' 5
1997 Staci Jarne Div 1 6th Discus 118' 4
1998 Justin Birrell Div 1 3rd Shot Put 54' 4
1998 Stephanie Sampson Div 1 2nd Shot Put 39' 4.25
1998 Kristen Thompson Div 1 5th Shot Put 36' 10.5
1998 Carolyn Pendleton Div 1 3rd Discus 118'
1998 Maribeth Buche Div 1 3rd 800 Meters 2:14.12
1998 Pam Smith Div 1 3rd 1600 Meters 5:11.77
1998 Trisha Gutierrez Div 1 4th Pole Vault 11' 6
1999 Ryan Bousquet Div 1 3rd 1600 meters 4:18.78
1999 Maribeth Buche Div 1 3rd 800 meters 2:15.32
1999 Kristin Thompson Div 1 2nd Discus 128' 10
1999 Stephanie Sampson Div 1 3rd Shot Put 38' 10
2000 Ashley Parrish Div 1 2nd Discus 121' 7
2000 Carolyn Pendleton Div 1 4th Discus 116' 9"
2000 Stacy Knisley Div 1 6th Discus 114' 9"
2000 Travis Jones Div 1 3rd Shot Put 54' 10.25
2000 Alex deBrucky Div 1 6th Shot Put 51' 10.25
2000 Scott Robinson Div 1 5th Pole Vault 14' 0
2000 Maribeth Buche Div 1 5th 800 meters 2:16.87
2000 Julie Handy Div 1 5th 100m HH 14.75
2001 Maribeth Buche Div 1 2nd 800 meters 2:12.80
2001 Shalice Pugmire Div 1 6th 800 meters 2:18.61
2001 Julie Handy Div 1 4th 300m Hurdles 44.52
2002 Kristy Chester Div 1 5th Shot Put 39' 9.25
2002 Jenny Brickner Div 1 5th Discus 129'11"
2002 Mike Chavez Div 1 2nd 1600 meters 4:14.47
2002 Mike Chavez Div 1 2nd 3200 meters 9:09.52
2002 Gabe Long Div 1 3rd Shot Put 55' 5"
2002 Matt Gray Div 1 4th Discus 167'10"
2002 Rafael Alverez Div 1 6th Discus 167' 0"
2002 Alison Costello Div 1 5th 1600 meters 5:05.67
2003 Mike Chavez Div 1 2nd 1600 meters 4:13.34
2003 Wes Williams Div 1 6th 100 meters 11.09
2003 Wes Williams Div 1 6th 200 meters 22.47
2003 Tayler Cusick Div 1 3rd Triple Jump 36' 7.25
2004 Aaron Dan Div 1 3rd Shot Put 58'.75
2004 Aaron Dan Div 1 4th Discus 166'10"
2004 Wes Williams Div 1 2nd 400 meters 47.89
2004 Wes Williams Div 1 3rd 200 meters 21.68
2004 Emily Dunn Div 1 2nd 800 meters 2:12.83
2005 Aaron Dan Div 1 4th Shot Put 56' .25
2005 Aaron Dan Div 1 3rd Discus 179' 10"
2005 Lauren Wilson Div 1 5th 300m LH 45.21
2005 Rachel Raper Div 1 7th Discus 110' 11
2005 Wes Williams Div 1 3rd 200 meters 21.36
2007 Katie Laich Div 1 3rd Discus 131' 6"
2008 Blake Poole Div 1 2nd Shot Put 58' 8"
2008 Ariana Selix Div 1 4th 800 meters 2:15.77
2008 Teeny Adams Div 1 8th 1600 meters 5:05.03
2009 Teeny Adams Div 1 2nd 1600 meters 4:55.81
2009 Natalie Fyke Div 1 8th 800 meters 2:18.02
2009 Drew Huusfeldt Div 1 8th Long Jump 21' 6"
2009 Drew Huusfeldt Div 1 5th Triple Jump 45' 7"
2009 Miguel Lopez Div 1 3rd Discus 157' 4"
2010 Elliot Myers Div 2 4th 1600 meters 4:20.13
2010 Eric Vetter Div 2 7th 400 meters 50.23
2010 Natalie Fyke Div 2 7th 800 meters 2:16.72
2010 Elliot Myers Div 2 3rd 3200 meters 9:24.57
2010 Drew Huusfeldt Div 2 7th High Jump 6' 2"
2010 Drew Huusfeldt Div 2 8th Long Jump 20' 4.50"
2010 Drew Huusfeldt Div 2 4th Triple Jump 46' 6.25"
2010 Hayden Pierce Div 2 8th Triple Jump 44' 8"
2010 Mason Miller Div 2 2nd Discus 175' 9"
2010 Miguel Lopez Div 2 6th Discus 166' 5"
2011 Mariah Durian Div 2 8th 100m HH 15.52
2011 Mariah Durian Div 2 7th 300m LH 46.2
2011 Mason Miller Div 2 3rd Discus 176' 8"
2012 Amar Dholakia Div 2 5th 3200 meters 9:18.73
2013 William Troung Div 3 4th Shot Put 56' 6.25"
2013 Andrew Admire Div 3 7th Discus 143' 5"
2013 Lauren Allen Div 3 6th Discus 110' 7"
2014 Dana Padget Div 3 5th 400m 60.16
2014 William Truong Div 3 2nd Shot 61' 7.25"
2014 William Truong Div 3 4th Discus 157' 4"
2014 Bronson Osborn Div 3 4th Shot 55" 3.50"
2014 Bronson Osborn Div 3 4th Discus 159' 2"
2014 Garrett Sweeter Div 3 7th Shot 53' 8"
2014 Jordan Ammann Div 3 3rd Discus 157' 7"
2015 Amanda Ttuong Div 3 6th Discus 114' 8"
2015 Shannon Mac Kellar Div 3 4th 3200m 10:59.22
2015 Sapna Dholakia Div 3 9th 3200m 11:22.43
2015 Bronson Osborn Div 3 2nd Shot 60' 4.25"
2015 Clint Meyer Div 3 8th Shot 52' 5.5"
2015 Jordan Ammann Div 3 6th Discus 156' 7"
2016 Clint Meyer Div 3 3rd Shot Put 62' 5.75
2016 Jordon Ammann Div 3 4th Shot Put 57' 2.75
2016 Jordon Ammann Div 3 4th Discus 174' 4
2016 Clint Meyer Div 3 8th Discus 152' 11
2016 Reed Lightford Div 3 7th 110m HH 15.18
2016 Amanda Truong Div 3 4th Discus 131' 4
2016 Dana Padget Div 3 4th 300m LH 44.86
These Relay teams that scored in the C.I.F. Finals
1976 Boys 2A 6th 400 Meter Relay 43.7
1976 Boys 2A 5th 1600 Meter Relay 3:25.7
1981 Girls 3A 2nd 1600 Meter Relay 3:58.30
1984 Girls 3A 2nd 1600 Meter Relay 3:58.65
1984 Boys 3A 3rd 1600 Meter Relay 3:21.14
1985 Girls 3A 2nd 1600 Meter Relay 3:55.98
1985 Girls 3A 3rd 400 Meter Relay 48.96
1985 Boys 3A 4th 400 Meter Relay 43.09
1986 Girls 3A 4th 400 Meter Relay 49.74
1988 Girls 3A 2nd 400 Meter Relay 48.77
1988 Girls 3A 3rd 1600 Meter Relay 3:56.99
1989 Boys 3A 2nd 1600 Meter Relay 3:22.68
1990 Girls 3A 4th 400 Meter Relay 49.5
1993 Boys Div 2 3rd 400 Meter Relay 42.61
1993 Boys Div 2 2nd 1600 Meter Relay 3:22.58
1993 Girls Div 2 3rd 1600 Meter Relay 4:04.80
1994 Girls Div 2 3rd 1600 Meter Relay 4:01.27
1994 Boys Div 2 2nd 400 Meter Relay 42.32
1994 Boys Div 2 5th 1600 Meter Relay 3:24.70
1995 Girls Div 1 6th 1600 Meter Relay 3:59.63
1995 Boys Div 1 2nd 400 Meter Relay 42.23
1996 Girls Div 1 5th 1600 Meter Relay 4:00.01
2000 Girls Div 1 6th 1600 Meter Relay 3:57.91
2001 Girls Div 1 4th 400 Meter Relay 48.85
2001 Girls Div 1 4th 1600 Meter Relay 3:56.74
2005 Boys (Davis-Henry-Jablonsky-Williams) Div 1 3rd 400 Meter Relay 42.09
2010 Boys (Sonuyi-Vetter-Huusfeldt-Pierce) Div 2 4th 400 Meter Relay 42.50